Scoil: Coill Mhór (uimhir rolla 16780)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

my fathers land and it full with four footed animals so he got it.
    Well would you mind another "yes" said my bould son and with that they started. What would you like for this game said the red man and my son said a carriage and two horses for my father. When they were finis he had it won also. Then the red man asked him to have another. So they had another game and my bould son lost it. Well said the red man I give you your winners and you give me mine. You will have to come to my house that is behind nowhere and pick out the youngest of my three daughters if you do'nt want your head will be on the spear. So he took a horse with him and at last found the red mans home.
    The red man and his three daughters came out to welcome my bould son. The youngest of daughters liked him and she had more magic than any of the others. "My daughters will be there at yonder stream in the form of swans" said the red man and you must pick out the youngest of them or your head will be on the spear. The youngest of them told him that she would be the last one to go out. So he gave the swan to the red man and he said well I see you
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Pat Doohan