Scoil: Sráid (C.) (uimhir rolla 14370)

An tSráid, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Liodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to make candles from rushes. They would take a rush and peel it. When htey had the rush peeled they would get a bit of butter or a fat substance and get the thongs and redden it in the fire. Then they took the butter and melted it then they took the rush and drew it through the melted butter. For those candles they had a sort of candle stick with a tongue.
    When the people were thatching their houses long ago they used to go into the bog and cut rough grass or heather and leave it seasoning for a while before the put it on the house. When they had it on they would put scallops
    Máire Ní Maolruaidh