Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. The Light Used in this District
    There are different kinds of light used in this district. Most of the people have paraffin - lamps. They show a very good light. The people have two or three kinds of paraffin - lamps. The most common of these is the hanging lamp. Some hang it from the roof and other hang it on the wall near the window.
    The people put a white shade on it. There is an - other lamp which the people hang on the wall. They put a flat piece of tin behind the globe so that there will be a better light. There is another lamp which the people leave on the table. This is called a table - lamp. They put a coloured shade outside the globe. They have another lamp which they bring with them when they are feeding the animals at night.
    The lamp is called a stable - lamp
    Josephine Durkan