Scoil: Louisburgh (uimhir rolla 5128/9)

Cluain Cearbán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thos. J. Morahan

which gave its name to our County.
    The ruins of Tallabane monastery are fast disappearing as local people have been using the stones for the erection of stables, barns and out-offices.
    Tallabane Graveyard
    This graveyard is situated but a short distamce from the monastery ruins. It is known as Dooagh Mor. Old people say that a land-slide accounts for its present position; they say that formerly it was situated on the side of adjoining hill.
    This graveyard is a very old one and was first used as a cemetery by the monks. Some years ago owing to the change in direction of flow of local river portion of the cemetery was washed away. Periodic inroads by this river exposed coffins, skulls and bones.
    Cattle grazing on the plot actually were seen carrying these bones in their mouths from
    Thomas J. Morahan