Scoil: An Talamh Bán

An Talamh Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my district is Talamh Bán. The reason it was called that name is because it was a waste farm till 1922. Before 1851 it was thickly populated. There were ten families living on as much land as one has now.
    The people were very poor and found it very hard to live. There was no pension. They had to scrape a livelihood out of a few acres of land. Their food consisted chiefly of fish and potatoes.
    Their houses were small thatched cabins or botháin, sometimes a hole in the roof serving as a chimney. Some of the houses had only one pane for a window.
    The people all spoke the Irish language.
    For clothing they wore there own homemade frieze or brockawn. Many of the people emigrated