Scoil: Cillín

Cillín na Tríonóide, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    visiting. He saw a woman and a boy before him. He ran until he came up to them. He brought them to his own home. He gave them food and drink. The people were very poor. During the night the people heard the door opening. When they awoke the woman and the child were gone. Then the man of the house got a hundred pounds on the road. When Herods soldiers came they asked the man did he see a woman and a child. He said he did when he got the money lost. The soldiers were turning home when an insect arose from the grass and he said indé, inde, indé.
  2. Long ago at the time of Jesus Christ there lived a man named Herod. He wanted to kill Jesus, Jesus asked a hen to give him shelter but the hen would not. He asked a turkey, but the turkey would not, but they pecked him. Then he asked a
    Peter Doherty
    An Cnocán, Co. Mhaigh Eo