Scoil: Cill Bhríde (uimhir rolla 13476)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 13a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 13a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Carrowmacshane and Doonadobha. She and her father were notable for their evictions by which they cleared the tenants of large tracts of land and turned the land into grazing ranches. Her father once said he would rather see the land producing a good crop of weeds than a bad crop of tenants.
    On her death the estate passed to Susan Pringle who was a person of kinder disposition and more humane towards her tenants. She carried out no evictions and a short time after her death the lands were purchased by the Congested District Board in 1911 and divided into holdings for the relief of congestion.
    The Burkes lived in Heathfield House Ballycastle and held the townlands of Athleagu, Goatatoor, Rathoonagh and Crott. The eviction system almost completely cleared it of tenants. It was said that if every landlord was like the Burkes nothing would grown in the country for years.
    Mary Healy
    Mártan Ó hÉilghe