Scoil: Cill Bhríde (uimhir rolla 13476)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 19a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 19a

names of the families that lived in them.
    Jack Kelly, Jack Kelly, Jack Kelly, Anthony Barrett, Anthony Kelly, Anthony McGurrin, Tom Huges, Daiodhe Mór Ó Fuaduigh, Cáit Mór Nealon, Lavelle, Doherty, Walshe, Walshe.There was a school in the middle of the village and Anthony McGurrin was the teacher in it. All the children who went to school to it were forced to speak English but it was a good school beside. Tom Huges was a fatrher-in-law of Peter Lynott of Kilbride. Jack Kelly (1) was an uncle of Paddy Munnelly of Gallowshill Jack Kelly (2) was an uncle of John Walshe of Carrowmacshane. Jack Kelly (3) was a cousin of his.
    There is only one house in Brownstown now and there were five in it long ago. These are the names of the familes that lived in them O Brien, Doherty, Lavelle, McHale, Farrell,. About two thirds of the land is good land. Most of the people went to America from this place.
    Kelly was the commonest name long ago and Healy now.
    Ceathrú Mhór Chill Bhríde, Co. Mhaigh Eo