Scoil: Cill Bhríde (uimhir rolla 13476)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 22a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 22a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they had more milk than ever they had. The father asked the son did he let the cows in to the garden. He said, "no". The second morning he went with the cows and his father told him not to go in to the giant's garden, He went with the cows and did as he had done the morning before. The second giant came out and asked him why he went in to the garden. The boy replied "Come on for a fight and he killed the giant and cut off his head and put it in the river as a stepping stone. In the evening when he came home with the cows the servant milked the cows and they had twice as much milk as the evening before. The father asked the son did he go near the apple garden and he said, "no". The third morning he went with the cows and his father told him not to go to the giant's garden. He went with the cows and done as he did the morning before. The third giant came out and the boy said "Come for a fight" and they went to the sea and stood on a rock and the first grip the boy caught of him he put to his knees in the rock and the second
    Attracta Conmy
    Martán Mac Con Ultaigh