Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a beggar man looking for lodgings one night. He came to a big house with a grand gate outside it.
    The gate was locked and when he knocked one of the sons came out he ordered him away. He asked several times to get in as he was cold and hungry and all he wanted was the shelter of the house and something to eat.
    At last he told him in a vexed way to come in but that his sister was dying and they could not be bothered with him. He told them that he was very sorry and asked could he see her but they said that he could not as he not as he was only a tramp. He said that if
    Bridie Howard
    Cill Ala, Co. Mhaigh Eo