Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native district is Cortoon. It is in the parish of Killala and in the Barony of Tir Awley. There are twelve houses in it now, but long ago there were far more houses, because the new tenants found the ruins of the old houses, bones and shells when digging foundations for the new houses.
    There are different names of places in Cortoon, Mullaghorn, Leadhe mór, Cíll Uaí bhróin and Cill Góbhan. Mullaghorn is a big hill where King awley lived long ago. Cíll Uaí bhróin was called that name because bhróin had his church and monasatery there. Cíll Góbhan was called that name because St. Gobhan had his church there.
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Ita Killeen