School: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. A Story (continued)

In olden times it was very hard to travel on roads, especially any man coming from the fair, or any sign of money on him as there used to be Robbers always busy.

(continued from previous page)
    and at length he drew out his pistol, and said "Your money or you life". John all at once thought of what he should do. He opened his vest pocket threw out his money on the side of the road. This robber alighted from his horse and began to gather the money.
    So John jumped on the horse and as fast as the horse could go he went off with him. So when he came home to his master John he said "What sort of a bargain you have made". So when the saddle bags were opened there they found 500 pounds in silver and gold. So the gentleman told John he sold the cow well. His master made a rich man of John afterwards.
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo