Scoil: Gleann Mór

Áit Tí Seáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A. de Brún

1. A stitch in time saves nine.
    A rolling stone gathers no moss.
    Whatever is worth doing at all is worth doing well. What you can do to day dont leave it over till to morrow. Think twice before you speak once. Always tell the truth. Early to bed early to rise makes a man healthy wealthy and wise. What the old cock crows, the young cock learns. Empty vessels make most noise. The hills far away seem great. Young a gambler old a begger. It is too late to close the stable door when the horse is gone. It is better to be a half an hour too soon than a half a minute too late. The longest way round is the shortest way home. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. A man without learning and having good clothes is like a