Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    along they saw a man drinking lakes of water and they asked him to come and he did. They were going along again when they saw a man on crutches minding hares and he went with them. They were going along again when they saw a man shooting down birds one by one all the time and he went with them. When they came to the palace the Mountie and his servants and the little red man got off and went to the King and told him that he was here to win his daughter. So he put his man that was drinking lakes of water into a room with his man for the drinking of the wine. And the door was locked. He was drinking barrels of it all the time. He drank all the barrels and the Kings man wasn't able to drink all his. He was kicking the door for more wine all the time. He was so poor that he tasted none before and wanted enough this time. So the King opened the door and let him out and said he won it. So the man with the crutch came out on the lawn with the witch for the run. The King set them off. The man with the crutches was coming back when the witch was going. And she
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Ned Heffernan