Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cub. So the witch took up the little cub and found a big thorn stuck up in its foot and she pulled it out. And when she did they saw a big tiger coming towards them and the tiger made a dive at the lion and the lion caught him by the neck and choked him. And then the witch told the children that they had the lion for guarding them and they brought it with them. Then they came to a big high place all coated around with spiky tins and a big iron gate and a soldier minding the place. They asked the soldier would he let them in he said he couldn't and they told him what they wanted to get in for and he told them that the gate was locked, and he himself could not open it. So the lion began biting at the gate and he opened it and they all went in and they saw all sorts of flowers and trees and they saw a little leprechaun sitting under a gooseberry tree and the lion went up to him and said "I am going to hang you" "Well said the leprechaun If you are going to hangeme hang me to that gooseberry tree over there. "Ah" said the lion "That's the tree I want I don't want to hang you at all" So the lion went over to the tree and took three gooseberry off it and went to the children and gave them one each and the
    AT0156: Thorn Removed from Lion's Paw (Androcles and the Lion)
    Desmond Hopkins