Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the Pope to say that there is only one way to save you. Put off your shoe and go to a pilgrimage to Lock Dearg Dont sleep the senond night in any house and only eat one meal in twenty four hours. Make the journey of the cross seven times every day take no bread with you but ask alms in the name of God. Here is a piece of the true cross to keep the devil from you. Go now in the name of God. When the widow came home Granny was home before her. She told her everything she was told to do. Go as quick as you can" said Granny I will take care of your family until you come back. The widow went away. She was thirsty, hungry, and cold. But she did (everything everything the Pope had ordered. And at the end of three months she came back and it was hardly her own family knew her she was so withered and thin. But it was long before the priest came to her and said "You have to do a pilgrimag to Croagh Patrick. And you must walk on your knees from the bottom to top of the Reak and no doubt you will get a message from God at the top of the Reak
    Go now or you will be late. The woman [?] but her feet was cut and the blood coming
    Paddy O' Connor