Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will gather an army of bees and birds and fight the soldier. So they set of and bee went to every bee's house and told the news Every bee agreed and it was not long there was an awful big army of bees The bird went to every bird's nest and soon he had a big aramy of birds. And they marched to the jail and met the bees army there they could not get in as the door was shut They went to the air hole and crept in one by one. When the three wise men saw them they nearly went out of their senses. They ran for the door and the soldiers stopped them When the soldiers saw the bees they ran too. The bees called back the three wise but followed the King and his soldiers out of the country. So the three wise men had all the land and ruled it wisely and lived happy ever after.
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Gerard Cowley