Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three sons wished that he would forget that they were there (f) before he got to the bedroom and would never think of it again. Then they jumped out the window and ran away. When they came to a fairy fort they saw the fairies dancing. When the fairies saw them they ran out to kill them. Then John said "I wish they will go away" The fairies ran back into the fort dancing and singing and the three sons went on their way and never as much as stood to watch the fairies for if the fairies attacked them they could not stop them for they could not wish again. So away they went. After about an hour they lay down under a tree and fell asleep. When they woke the sun was just rising. They eat some bread that the girl had given them. They ate some of this bread and put the rest into their pocket to eat later. They went on until they came to a palace, a beautiful golden palace.They asked the king for work. Then the king came out, he looked fierce and wicked and he ordered them to be killed within five minutes. The king's soldiers tied up the three brothers and brought them away to be killed. They brought them before a wall and got a sword to kill them, but the young boy said to his other brothers that he would
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Aidan Kellaher