Scoil: Breaffy (uimhir rolla 15555)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He always met him at a cross road near where the turkey-cock jumped on the barrel. The man called the dog when he saw him. When the dog saw the turkey-cock he jumped at him.
    Immediately the barrel disappeared, the dog and the turkey-cock went inside the ditch. When the man came to his own door he was so much afraid that he backed in the door. There was an old woman in the house, when he told her the story, she went out calling the dog but he did not come. Next morning when the woman got up he was lying at the door and he bleeding and torn. That evening he died.