Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

An Cheathrú Gharbh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by means of a long rope called a “tether”. This prevent her from trepassing. They had other methods also. They tied the cow’s forefoot and back foot with a rope. This tying was called “side-lang” and it greatly restricted the animals movements. Some tied the animal’s horn and fore-foot. This typing is called a "Crom-nask.". Indeed it can be seen in someplaces to the present day. Herding was very common. A person had to almost at the animals head while grazing. This work was mostly performed by children which thus deprived them of education. The cows were put into a stable at night. In the stables were long stakes. To those the cows were tied by a rope
    Vincy Hunter