Scoil: Clocháin (Cloghans) (uimhir rolla 16170)

An Clochán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lough Conn is situated in Mayo and is over looked by the Nephin Mountains. Where the water is at present was only a bog long ago. When St. Patrick came to Ireland, there was a big number of serpents in the country. One day while he was travelling near the Nephin Mountains he saw a serpent and this serpent was bold and St. Patrick thought to himself that he would banish the serpents our of Ireland for ever so he chased the serpent with a hound. The hound followed him on towards Lough Cullen.The track which they took filled with water and this is called the River Deel. The part of this river which was in the bog over flowed
    Loch Con, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Ethna Clarke