Scoil: Aonach Beag (uimhir rolla 14528)

An tAonach Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dónall Ó Murchadha

coppers.
    Two of the men Jimmy Devers and Michael McDonnell were disputing over a halfpenny. Michael threw up the halfpenny, and called out "Head" and Jimmy called "Harp". The halfpenny fell on the road and Jimmy picked it up and ran off with it, but Michael quickly pursued him. Four of us followed the chase but as we were unable to keep with them we went to Ballycorrown fort and from this we could almost see the two athletes whenever they jumped a fence or a drain. Jimmy was the swifter of the two but was inherited with very weak legs. Michael was a powerful man but was handicapped owing to a lameness.
    They started at Rockcreevy cross road and ran through half a mile of bog, them through the villages of Ballinlobawn and Ballycorrown a distsance of two miles. I may add that Jimmy as far as we saw did not always keep in a crow-line but always leaped over fences and drains so as to make it more difficult for Michael
    Anthony Barrett
    Baile an Lábáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo