School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    whistle for rain and a double whistle for good weather .The cat scrapes for a near- drawing storm.He also puts his back to the fire for bad weather.For bad weather the dog seems to be very sick and drowsy of himself and he eats grass.
    The cows seek shelter a day or two before the weather turns bad even though the day may be good.When the sky is clear it is the sign of good weather.When the hills appear near and the clouds low it is supposed to be bad weather.
    A fog is the sign of rain especially when it comes with an old moon.The dust is never to be seen on the road only in dry weather.When there is a sign of snow the robin is always to be seen near the houses expecting food and he very often goes into the houses.
    When we see blue through the ashes it indicates rain .The chimney puffs with the change of weather.When the soot falls it is the sign of rain.
    Mary Elizabeth Herbert
    Baile an Lábáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo