Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in towns. Sometimes they are held at crossroads and certain houses fifty or sixty years ago fairs were held at a crossroads in a village called Rakestreet. They are not held there now. Sometimes the fairs are held in the streets of the towns other times they are held in fairgreens. When the byer has bought the animal he pays a fewpence tolls. When you sell an animal you you give some luck money. They calculate the amount of luck money to give according to the price they get. After the animal is sold the byer and seller have a drink together in a puplic house to show their agreement. When the man
        1. trádáil
    Tomás Ó Leonard