Scoil: Crossmolina (2.)

Crois Mhaoilíona, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Mhic Giolla Coille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home and it is called a barrel churn. The churn is twenty inches long and fifteen broad on the top and bottom. The sides of the churn are the shape of a barrel. Our churn is twenty eight years old. The various parts are called the stand, the handle, the lid, and the churn itself. The churn is set into a stand and worked on an axle turned by a handle. The lid is put on, and there are two pieces of iron which are on to the churn lapped across it and tightened by a screw which is on to the lid. There is a small glass in the lid which you can see through when you want to see if the butter is done without removing the lid. There is a round piece of metal on the bottom of the churn with the makers name on it.
    Betty Wood
    An Muileann Mór Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo