Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eiscreach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of questions and answers, which are usually personal. The doings of A are minutely examined and criticised until the unfortunate A (boy or girl) is really ashamed, because his "secrets" have been divulged. The questioner and answerer usually know the part he carries on in the locality. Having finished with A, they proceed to make another suit of clothes and so everyone gets his turn. This game often leads to trouble, because A (or any other one) might resent this introspection into his life.
    5. Mowing the Meadows: Five or six men go about the house wielding "cáiminí" (big sticks). They "mow" with the sticks, and anybody who cannot jump out of the way gets a blow of the "cáimín". The house is soon in an uproar. Nobody is permitted to leave the kitchen. This game is rarely played for obvious reasons.
    6. The Pray Boys: A group of men form a human chain. Each person catches the one before him by the shoulders. The leader calls out: "I'm here; you're there", and rushes to touch something. The leader goes anywhere he likes and does anything he likes, within reason. His men follow suit. This game causes "rí-rá" and "ruaille-buaille" in the house.
          1. cluichí
    Teangacha