Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eiscreach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they gave. Infants paid 1/- . First paid 1/3 Second class paid 1/6 Third class paid 1/9 and fourth class paid 2/-. There was no higher class than fourth that time. There was no Irish taught in the schools because English was the spoken language. The teacher did not like Irish. English books were used in every hedge school. They wrote with a slate pencil at school. There were no pens or copies in it . The children were seated on planks of wood around the sod walls There was no blackboard in the school. Each teacher remained three months every winter.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bernadette Hopkins