Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eiscreach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the well by allowing their teems of ploughing horses to drink out of it. Accordingly people say the well changed over-night and so the dont give details the local folk have it that some evil befel those who tha desecrated the well (incidentally, I might remark that Tobar Mor a few hundred yards to the west of T. Golias just as you turn up the road to Rathduff also changed its bed from one side of the road to the side it now is on)
    Up to 15 years ago People thronged to Tobor Golias to do the stations. Nowadays one or two folk, loth [sic] to let the practice die out still pay honour to Golias at this well.
    This is how Mrs McDermot informs me the station is done. First of all the stations used to start on Garland Sunday and continue until the wet of Winter prevented its performance. Three visits to the well on three days constituted a station. The visits might be made on any three days. At each visit you go around the well three times, and say 7 paters, 7 Aves and 7 Glorias once. Then you go to the rock a little to the west and go round
    Seán S. Ó Raghallaigh
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)