Scoil: Eiscreach (uimhir rolla 13945)

Eiscreach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. Story (ar lean)

There was once a widow named Bridie Colman and she lived in Connemara.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the money. So when he got the tramp stooping down into the chest he caught him by the two legs and threw him and and clapped the lid down over him. Then it was not long until he smothered and when the mother came home and saw what has happened she was mad with the boy. Then she said that they would have to go and bury him. So when the dark of the night came they pulled him out of the chest to where they were going to bury him. Then they buried him in the garden. So that night when the mother went to bed a thought struck her that if anyone might come in search of the tramp that the boy might tell, so she got up put a goat that was dead down in his place and buried the tramp in another place. In a few days
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Peter Conway