Scoil: Mocollop, Fermoy (uimhir rolla 16348)

Maigh Cholpa, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín Ní Loingigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0634, Leathanach 1Q

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0634, Leathanach 1Q

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The first fight was between the people around and tinkers. The tinkers took the water and when they could not boil it they came back to the well and they threw stones at it. Then the people around started throwing stones at the tinkers and that formed the first fight.
    There is a special cure for the eyes in the water by rubbing the water so many times. And doing the the round which are five our Fathers five Hail Marys and five Glories.
    The Saint was seen there in the shape of a trout, and everyone that saw it was cured of his ailment.
    Bridie Quinn
    Mrs C. Quinn