Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

of a stream which flows at the north side of the well.
    At the south side of the well there is a tree, the name of which is not known, but it is supposed to have been brought and planted here by a man who got cured of some disease at this well.
    A road runs along at the west side of the well and there is a ditch on the east. The well is about three feet square and some water from the well trickles through the large flags of stone which surround it.
    The exact date at which devotion to this well was begun is not known, but it must be well over a hundred years ago, for even in our grandfathers time the patron day of "Tobar na Fola" or "Tobar na h-Ola" was famous and crowds from Lismore, Fermoy, Mitchelstown, Mallow and even from Cork visited it.
    The patron day was held on the feast of St. Michael (29th. September) and it was a day both of sport and devotion a century ago.
    On the eve of the feast the crowds began to gather to the vicinity
    Bean Ní Chéitinn