Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

there, also on the Eve of the Feast.
    They were both kneeling near the well. The girl washed her eyes with the water. It was then about six o'clock. They afterwards walked round chatting with other people.
    They were then thinking of leaving the place, and so went again to say a few prayers, and the girl washed her eyes once more. Rising up her head she looked round and said "O, there are lights everywhere". The people looked and found the lights were those in the farmers' houses round the well, and on the hillside.
    The mother and girl remained there that night in prayer and thanksgiving, and left in the morning with the girl's eyes quite cured.
    Bean Ní Chéitinn
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)