Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were shoemakers also. One of the families, named Feeney has worked at shoe making and shoe repairing for many generations. But now only repairs are done.
    Clogs were made in Lismore in olden times and were worn by all workers around here.They are now sold in the village shops and are worn by the workmen, especially by men working at beet, for they keep the feet very dry and warm.
    It was also believed that the live coal put in feet water prevented the children whose feet were bathed in it, from dreaming and that they would never suffer from sore feet.
    B. Prior
    Ní fios