Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sold and a special horse fair was held in November. They had to be discontinued in Ballyduff as faction fights always took place in the evenings after the fair between rival parties, and the ill-feeling was kept up throughout the year, so the priests used their influence to stop them.
    This was before the railway was built, so when the railway was built the Ballyduff station was one and a half miles from Ballyduff village, this also encouraged the people to go to the adjoining town with their stock as the railway stations were more convenient there.
    In Tallow and Cappoquin the fairs are held in the streets, but in Lismore and Fermoy they are held on the fair greens adjoining the towns. In Fermoy when the farmers are taking their cattle into the fair field they pay a toll at the gate, two pence per head on cattle and a penny a head on sheep and a shilling for horses.
    But the other fairs are free
        1. trádáil