Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The tenants should bring a certain amount to the landlords every year. The people were too much afraid in this district, they always took their share to the landlord's hall door, so there were no quarrels around here.
    Kiely was so cruel to the tenants that they hated him and planned to take his life. A stranger was hired to shoot him. One evening when Kiely was driving home from town accompanied by his young son, the intended murderer was concealed in the wood near the avenue Kiely would have to pass.
    He fired, but missed, and when he was arrested, fourteen of the tenants were arrested with him. They were tried in court, but the intended murderer confessed that he did not aim straight as he did not wish to kill the son who sat beside the landlord.
    This man and the fourteen tenants were transported to Van Diemens Land for twenty years. All died in prison except two who returned. The descendants of the men who returned are still
    Chrissie Tobin
    Margaret Tobin