Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Another of the Ussher Kielys saw a man crossing his land . . .

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and I'll be walking on it after you, so why don't you shoot me". Ussher put away the gun and never used it again. A few days later he complained of pains and only lived two hours. He was embalmed in glass and laid by his elder brothers side.
    The third Ussher Kiely was worse than the others. Every night a man used to bring cattle on Ussher's land to graze. Ussher heard of this and one night he lay in wait and without warning shot the man. When the people heard of the shooting they piled curses on Ussher.
    A few days passed since the shooting when a priest was walking on Usshers land. He was reading his 'Office' when he met Ussher. Ussher cursed him and called him every name he could think of as well as ordering him off the land. "All right", said the priest, "I'll go off the land, but mark my words, tyrants like you never live a long life". Two hours later the last of the Kielys dropped dead. The three brothers are to be seen, embalmed in glass lying side by side in a small graveyard
    Tom Conway
    Tom O' Donnell