Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the cloak she had tied around her neck. It billowed out and kept her afloat. Ivers sent the two dogs after her and they pawed her down until she was drowned.
    When her daughter got better she heard of her mother's death and she decided to tell her outlawed foster-brother Garret Condon. After a long journey through the Araglen mountains where he was hiding, she found him and told him of his foster-mother's death. He swore he would revenge himself on Ives. So that night he rode down behind Cappoquin Castle, tied up his horse a short distance from the castle and climbed over the wall. He hid in some bushes until morning, when the front door was opened and the shutters taken down. After a while he saw Ivers standing at a window sweeping the country with his spyglass but not knowing Condon was so near him. Ivers moved away from the window and Condon ran
    Carl O' Leary
    Francis O' Leary