Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the horse wherever she told him. He was passing the glen when he decided to get rid of her. He knew that when she would be in water she would be powerless so he decided to throw her in.
    He led the horse into the glen and allowed it to drink. While 'twas drinking he knocked her into the water. He rode home and as he was going in the gate to his house his horse dropped dead. He knew then that Petticoat Loose was after getting out of the water and that she had her power back again.
    When he was having a meal that night he heard knocking at the window. He opened the window and stretched out to see who was knocking. He saw Petticoat Loose and ducked back again. He got a hazel stick and stretched out again to hit her, knowing if he hit her with anything made of hazel, she would be powerless for an hour.
    As he put out his head she struck off his right ear. He hit
    Thomas Conway