Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15457)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSiúr M. Teresita

1. There are many stories to tell about mounds, wells, pounds, and other airy places.

There is a story about a holy well up in Belmount. Long ago Our Lady was seen there, many pilgrims walked there every year on the eight of December as it is the feast of "The Immaculate Conseption". Medals, rosary beads, Agnes Dei's, and many other holy things were left there in honour of Our Lady. - This parish is dedicated to the Blessed Virgin, this is the reason our chapel is called,, "St Mary's".
    It is said that in the olden times some people were cured there but now people have ceased going there. Some time ago, on the aforesaid mentioned feast, people had a great procession from the holy well to the church.
    When taking a walk around Belmount people walk by the well and kneel down to pray there.