Scoil: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 7311)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Gormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man living in Glenribben by the name of Tighe the Robber. He had stolen a lot of money in gold pieces and he was caught and brought to court. He was sentenced to death and before he was hanged he gave a speech.
    He asked was there any person from Glenribben or from the locality around it. There was a man from that place but he was afraid to speak. Another man who knew this fellow said to him that you ought to tell him you are from Glenribben. The man told Tighe he was from Glenribben but it was too late. Tighe told him the money was under the highest tree in Glenribben Wood.
    After that many people tried to find the money. They knew where it was alright but when they started digging under the tree a bull came and they had to leave it there altogether.
    Joseph Cashman
    Móin na mBan Uachtarach, Co. Phort Láirge