Scoil: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5385)

Cill Uachtar Maí, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. Folklore (ar lean)

In the year 1927 two neighbouring men were supposed to find some pots of gold in Ballyshamlet lips, in the parish of Kilwatermoy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Ballyhamlet lios, in the parish of Kilwatermoy. One day they were hunting and coming to a certain spot they saw a large white stone in the distance.
    They made several attempts to uproot it and finally succeeded, with the help of an iron bar. Underneath they found some pots of gold supposed to be buried since the Danish invasion. This they brought home and, it is believed that later on they disposed of it for a large sum of money.
    Around this spot a fence was built and briars, ferns and other plants grow there. It is never tilled and is supposed to be inhabited by fairies. This lios is about a quarter of a mile away from my home.
    Margaret Nicholson
    Tír Chuilinn Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge