Scoil: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5385)

Cill Uachtar Maí, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The story is told by the older people that when Saint Patrick visited this parish he took with him a cow and calf. When he had been some time there, it is said that the calf was stolen by some of the neighbouring people. Afterwards they buried the calf in a field near Sapperton.
    The cow then searched everywhere for the calf and finally scented it to the field where it was buried. She was then in a great rage, and rooted up the ground furiously. There is still to be seen in this field a big hole, which shows the burial place of the calf.
        1. naoimh
    Margaret Mc Grath