Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another Protestant, Mr. Jacob who converted the machinery into one for grinding flour, oatmeal and maize. He employed about sixty to seventy people and this business was flourishing for a number of years as the Tallow Mills were noted especially for the oatmeal. This business decreased then and the employees were getting fewer.
    Mr. Jacob was also a corn merchant, he retained these premises for storing corn. He sold it to Mr. O'Neill afterwards and retired from business. Mr. O'Neill was a Kinsale man. He took out all this machinery and took it away and he never carried on business.
    Mr. O'Neill sold these mills to the present owners Messrs, Scanlan Bros. These people installed a crusher for crushing oats and a timber sawer in a very small way.
    Katherine Buchet
    Mrs Davis