Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went back into the horn. So Conn ate away as hard as he could, for he had a good appetite being out from early morning in the fields. When he had finished he took up the cow's horn again and said "Little table away" and out came the fairy servants and took away the table and dinner things and everything disappeared into the horn which Conn replaced on the cow's head. Then off went the fairy cow back into the rath and was seen no more.
    The four eyes of the spying stepsister woke up after a while but the fifth eye was awake all the time and saw everything. In the evening the Princess told her cruel mother all she had seen. The Queen was very angry and said she would kill the fairy cow. This indeed she was able to do as she was a witch. Next day the speckled cow told Conn what the Queen intended to do and when she had been killed he was to make a belt of part of her skin and then go off and seek his fortune. So the wicked Queen sent for the butcher, who killed the cow a few days
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    Kathleen Allen