Scoil: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2718)

Teampall Mhichíl, Co. Phort Láirge
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    waited until this day she could not get it heated. At length she raised the cover of the kettle and out jumped the little white trout. She immediately caught the trout and carried it back to the well but she never after used the water of the Holy Wells for domestic purposes.
    The water of it was not generally used for domestic purposes.

This information about the well was given to the writer by Miss Eily Lyons, a past pupil of the school who got it from John Murray, a native of the parish.
    Residence - Propogue, Glendine.

It is a common belief among the people of the parish that no person was ever injured there by thunder or lightning. This immunity is attributed to the protection of St. Michael.
    Miss Eily Lyons