School: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (roll number 14832)

Tigh an Chnoic, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This had been happening for a long time till, at last, a man came with a dog. When the man was going to retire, the dog jumped into the bed. It turned over and the dog was thrown into the hole. When the man saw this, he was afraid to go to bed and he left the place at once. He went home and told his story. People then guessed what had happened to the other visitors.
    A party of men spoke of an attack on the Castle, but Fitzgerald got word beforehand from a spy and buried all his treasure. He then left the Castle.
    About one hundred and fifty years ago a number of men from Villierstown went in search of the money. When they reached the place they saw a white dog. They took no notice of him at first, but when they went to dig the dog barked fiercely and would not let them near where the money was. The men got frightened and returned home.
    John J. Fleming
    Ard Saileach, Co. Phort Láirge