Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clais Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Suipéal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there used to be a witch seen on the Dungarvan road. She used be always killing the people. One night a man was passing in a horse and cart. The witch asked him for a drive and he gave it to her but when she sat in, the cart got so heavy that the horse could hardly draw it. That night when the man went home the horse died. The man went to the priest in the morning and told him what had happened. The priest went with him next night at the same hour and brought a holly-stick and a blessed candle. The priest read over her and said that he would put her into the ocean and she said that if he would she would be drowning the ships and the priest said that he would put her where there was not any ship and she was never seen after.
    Madgie Barry