Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. There were many cures for diseases long ago. These are some of them.
    A child who had the whooping cough would crawl on its hands and knees between a donkey's four legs. They used garlic to cure rheumatism. They boiled it and mixed a half pint of whiskey, an ounce of caraway seeds and a bottle of sour porter with it. You should take three spoons daily.
    This is a cure for warts. To rub your fasting spit to it or water that would be lodged on a rock. To rub a snail to it. You would hang the snail to a white-thorn tree and when the snail would be withered the wart would have disappeared. When you would see the new moon whatever would be under you right foot you should rub it to the wart. Rb a bit of an elder tree to a wart and bury it in manure
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Foley