Scoil: Garrán Bán, Dúngarbhán

An Garrán Bán, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Ó Maolchatha

My mother told me that there lived a woman and her little son.

My mother told me that there lived a woman and her little son. One day she went for water to the well and left the baby at home alone in the cradle. When she was gone the fairies came and stole her baby away with them and left an old elf in the cradle. When she returned and found her baby was gone she called to her husband and showed him the elf. He was very sorry after his own baby.
    One day an old woman came in and told the man that he would get back his own baby if he would do what she would tell him. She gave him a white band and told him to go to the liss the night after and to throw the band around his own baby's neck. He did what the old woman told him. Next night he went to the liss at twelve. He heard grand music playing and a band of fairies were passing and he threw the band round his own baby's neck and brought him safely home again. When he was inside the door at home a Sighe Gaoithe came and took away the elf.
    Dick Murphy
    Cluain Aodha Meánach, Co. Phort Láirge