Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the thrush, the cuckoo, and the swallow. Some of these birds such as the swallow, the cuckoo, and the housemartin migrate. The large birds build their nests on tree-tops and on white-thorn trees. These birds are the crow, the pigeon, the thrush and the blackbird. The small birds build their nests in walls in bushes in eaves of houses and in fences. The large birds make their nests of sticks and mud and the small birds make their nests of moss and feathers. Some birds lay five eggs such as the blackbird and the thrush and the little wren lays the largest number of them all. She lays twenty one an sometimes twenty four. The birds sit on the eggs three weeks before the young birds are hatched out. The old people say if boys rob birds nests the birds will pick the eyes out of them. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When the crows are ducking it is a sign of
    Michael Keane
    Cill Mhíodáin, Co. Phort Láirge